The Mediation Centre at the ACCI offers an alternative way of resolving disputes between two or more parties with concrete effects.
Mediation, a form of alternative dispute resolution (ADR), aims to assist two (or more) disputants in reaching an agreement. Whether an agreement results or not, and whatever the content of that agreement, if any, the parties themselves deetermine how to move forward rather than accepting something imposed by a third party. The disputes may involve states, organizations, communities, individuals or other representatives with a vested interest in the outcome.
Mediators use appropriate techniques and/or skills to open and/or improve dialogue between disputants, aiming to help the parties reach an agreement (with concrete effects) on the disputed matter. Normally, all parties must view the mediator as impartial.
Mediation can apply in a variety of disputes, such as commercial, legal, diplomatic, workplace, community and divorce or other family matters.
Mediation Centre Regulations (GE)
Mediation Norms from the Code of Civil Procedure of Georgia (GE)
Mediators of the Mediation Centre:
The mediation centre at the ACCI: #26 A. Melashvili Street, Batumi 6000, Georgia.